THE SCOPE AND PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING, AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your trust is important to us. We are committed to protecting any personal data that is collected and processed when you interact with us online or via email and including traditional mail. In doing so, as a matter of course, we comply with the legal provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Swiss Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Swiss Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions under Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We would like to inform you of how we treat your personal data.

1.1 When you visit anettemossbacher.com

Our host Kinsta.com temporarily stores data in a log file about your access. The following data will be recorded, without your intervention. No later than six month an automatic deletion of your data takes place. What will be recorded:

  • The date and time of access.
  • The IP address of the requesting computer.
  • The name and the URL of the requested file.
  • The status code.
  • The transmission protocol that you used.
  • The server port number that is configured for the service.
  • The type, and version, of the browser that you used.
  • The Internet service provider that you used.
  • The operating system that you used.
  • The referrer URL, i.e. the previously visited Internet page.
  • The host header name, if applicable.
  • The number of bytes sent by the server, as well as the number of bytes received and processed by the server.
  • The length of time that the action took, in milliseconds.

This data is collected, and processed, for the purpose of allowing you to use our website (establishing a connection). This ensures system security, and stability, in the long term, thus allowing our website to be optimized, as well as for internal statistical purposes. To process the data for these purposes we rely on our legitimate interests.

The IP address will be evaluated for clarification, and defense purposes, only in the event of a cyber-attack on the website’s network infrastructure, or in the case of suspicious, unauthorized, or abusive use of the website. It may further be used for identification purposes in criminal proceedings, and in the context of civil and criminal proceedings, against the concerned individual, as necessary and required. To process the data for these purposes – we rely on our legitimate interests.

Lastly, when you visit our website, we use cookies. Please see Section 2 “Cookies” and Section 3 “Tracking Tools” for further details.

1.2 When you use our contact form or you email us

If you contact us by using our Get In Touch form or by direct email, we will collect the following data from you:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • The subject
  • Your message content

This data is solely used to respond to you. Email addresses received, as part of an enquiry, are only retained as long as the enquiry remains open.

By submitting your data through our contact form, you consent to the use of that information as set out above.

1.3 When you subscribe to our newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter through our website. This requires email registration. The following information must be provided in order to register:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address

This information will only be used for sending our newsletter to you – until you withdraw your consent. You may withdraw your consent, and unsubscribe from our newsletter, at any time either by contacting us, or by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe link at the end of each respective newsletter.

By subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to the use of that information as set out above.

1.4 When you buy a photographic print or license a stock photograph

When you purchase a photographic print, or license a stock photograph, we will collect the following information during the checkout process:

  • Your first name and last name.
  • Your company name (optional).
  • Your address: country, street address, postcode/zip and town/city.
  • An alternative address for shipping: country, street address, postcode/zip and town/city (optional).
  • Your telephone number.
  • Your e-mail address.
  • Any order notes that you might like to add (optional).
  • Your payment information including: credit card number, expiration date, and card code (CVC)

This information is solely used for fulfilling your order. The data will be deleted after the warranty periods and the statutory retention periods have expired.

We have opted to use Stripe as our gateway for credit card payments. Stripe is a global online payment processor that is trusted by thousands of businesses across the globe. It uses the most stringent security standards.

By purchasing a photographic print, or a stock photography license, you consent to the use of the information provided as set out above.

1.5 When you create a user account on anettemossbacher.com

When you purchase a photographic print, or license a stock photograph, you will have the option to create a user account on our website. This is a convenience for multiple purchases over time, as you will not have to specify your address and payment information more than once.

When you create a user account, you will be asked to specify a user name and password. Subsequently, the following information will be stored in your account:

  • Your first name and last name.
  • Your company name (optional).
  • Your address: country, street address, postcode/zip and town/city.
  • An optional alternative address for shipping: country, street address, postcode/zip and town/city.
  • Your phone number.
  • Your e-mail address.
  • Your payment information: credit card number and expiration date

You can delete your user account at any time. Just contact us with a request to do so, and we will then delete your stored personal information after fulfilling any pending orders.

You can see an overview of all personal information stored on the website by visiting your account

2. COOKIES

When you access our website, we collect information by means of cookies and tracking.

Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookies neither damage the hard disk nor do they transmit personal data to us.

Session cookies help us make your visits to our website easier, more pleasant, and a more meaningful experience. These session cookies are deleted after you close your browser. They are used, for example, to enable you to use the shopping cart function across several pages within the website.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your web browser so that no cookies are stored onto your computer, or you can receive a warning message when a new cookie arrives – giving you the opportunity to accept it or deny it.

Deactivating cookies will prevent you from accessing of all the possible features contained within our website.

3. TRACKING TOOLS

To improve the usability and performance of our website, we use the web analysis service: Google Analytics.

In this context, pseudonym usage profiles are created and small text files (“cookies”) are stored onto your computer.

The information generated by the cookie, about the use of our website by visitors, is transmitted to a server at Google Inc., a subsidiary of Alphabet Inc., in the United States, and it is stored there.

The IP address transmitted by your web browser, as part of Google Analytics, is not combined with any other data at Google.

We have enabled the anonymous IP feature on this website (anonymizeIp). This means that the IP address transmitted to Google will be truncated prior to sending the analytics data. This feature is applicable to users located within EU member states, or other government states, that are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google Inc. has submitted to the Privacy Shield Agreement that was concluded between the European Union and the United States. Google is certified. As a result, Google undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European Data Protection Law.

Further information can be found in the following info page.

Google Analytics provides us with the following information:

  • The navigation path that a user follows on the website.
  • The length of stay, for a user, on the entire website or on a particular web page.
  • The country, region, or city from which the access was made.
  • The computing device, browser type, and version used.
  • Whether the user is a returning user or a new user.

This information may also be transferred to third parties, if required by law, or if the third parties are contracted for processing the data. Under the terms of Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be used in connection with any other data relating to the end user.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate privacy settings on your web browser, however please note, doing so may limit the full functionality of this website.

Users can also prevent Google’s collection of the data generated by the cookie, that relates to a users visit to the website (including their IP address), and Google’s processing of this data, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in that is readily available.

4. LINKS TO SOCIAL MEDIA

On www.anettemossbacher.com, we have incorporated links to our social media profiles on the following social media networks:

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

If you click on the relevant social network icons, you will be automatically redirected to our profile on the relevant social media network. In order to use the functions of the relevant social media network, you must partially log into your user account for that said relevant network.

When you open a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social media network. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while logged into your account on the relevant network, the contents of our page may be linked to your profile within the visited network, which means that the network, can link your visit to our website directly, and to your user account on their network. If you want to prevent this, you should log out of our website before clicking on the relevant social media links. An assignment takes place, in any case, if you log into the relevant social media network after clicking on the link.

For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection, and further data processing, by the above social media networks, and your respective rights and data protection options, please see their respective privacy policies.

5. DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

In principle, we will only use your personal data within our company. We will only transfer your personal data to third parties, if this is necessary:

  • For the use of this website.
  • To fulfil your website purchases.
  • To fulfil the sending of newsletters that you subscribe to.
  • For analysis of how you used this website.
  • To fulfil your licensing purchase of stock photography.
  • If there is a legal obligation to do so, or…
  • If it is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular, to assert claims arising out of a contractual relationship.

The use of the data transferred for these purposes is strictly limited to the stated purposes.

6. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

We may transfer your data to third parties, (contracted service providers), that are located abroad for the purpose of the data processing as described in this data privacy policy.

Any such third-party companies are obliged to protect the privacy of user individuals to the same extent as we do. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we shall ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data corresponds at all times to that in Switzerland or the European Union.

Certain third-party service providers mentioned in this privacy policy have their registered office in the United States (see Section 3 “Tracking Tools”). Further explanations on the data that may be transferred to the United States can be found under Section 3 “Tracking Tools” and Section 7 “Note on data transfers to the USA”.

7. NOTES ON DATA TRANSFERS TO THE USA

For the sake of completeness, we note that, as part of United States legislation, United States authorities are able to take surveillance measures, under which the general storage of all data sent from the European Union to the United States is possible. This takes place without distinction, limitation, or exception, on the basis of the objective pursued, and without objective criteria, that would allow it to limit access by authorities of the United States to personal data and its subsequent use to specific, strictly limited purposes, that justify access to this data.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the United States, for the data subjects, from Switzerland, that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them, and to obtain their correction or deletion, and there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of the authorities of the United States. We explicitly draw attention to this legal, and factual, situation as relates to the data subject, so that he or she may make an informed decision as to the consent to the use of his or her data.

For individuals residing in European Union Member States, please note, that from the point of view of the European Union, the United States does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this Section. To the extent that we have explained in this privacy policy, that recipients of data (such as Google) are located within the United States, we will ensure, either by way of a contract, or by requiring certifications from the companies at issue, under the EU-US -Privacy Shield and/or the Swiss-US -Privacy Shield, that your data is adequately protected by our partners.

8. THE RIGHTS TO INFORMATION, DELETION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to obtain information, on the personal data that we store about you, at any time upon request.

In addition, you have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate data, and to ask us to delete your personal data, as long as there is no legal retention duty that requires us, or a legal basis that allows us, to further process such data.

We note that in the case of deletion of your data, the full use of our website may no longer be possible to you, or not possible to the fullest extent.

You can withdraw your consent to certain data processing at any time with effect for the future.

In the event that GDPR is applicable to your relationship with the Anette Mossbacher Photography, you also have the right to demand the release of the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also forward the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

For the aforementioned purposes, just get in touch with Anette Mossbacher Photography. We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity to process your request.

This does not affect your right to complain to a data protection authority at any time.

9. DATA RETENTION

Unless specifically stated, we will only store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Please note, that legal retention periods may apply for certain data, for example in tax or commercial law. In such cases, we must store the data until the end of the retention period. We block any such data within our system and use the data exclusively to comply with our legal obligations.

10. DATA SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure, and we take all technical and organizational security measures that we deem appropriate- in order to protect your stored data against manipulation, loss, or unauthorized third party access and use. Our security measures are continually adapting to technological developments.

Your personal data, as well as all payment transactions, are encrypted and processed over a secure SSL connection.

We use the credit card processing company, Stripe, as our gateway for credit card payments. Stripe is a global online payment processor that is trusted by thousands of businesses across the globe. It uses the most stringent security standards.

We also take internal data privacy very seriously. Our employees, and the service providers that we retain, are required to maintain secrecy and to comply with applicable data protection legislation. In addition, they are granted access to personal data only – insofar as it is deemed necessary for them to carry out their respective tasks or mandates.

Furthermore, we cannot guarantee that our website will be available at all times. Disruptions, interruptions, or failures cannot be ruled out. The servers we use are regularly and carefully backed up.

11. GET IN TOUCH

If you have questions or concerns regarding data protection, if you would like to receive information, or if you would like to request the deletion of your personal data, contact us using the Get In Touch page on this website, or use the contact form below.

Get in touch

Do not hesitate to get in touch with Anette for any questions or queries you may have. Anette will reply to your query as soon as possible.