Indian rhinoceros bull standing at the riverbank in Assam, Kaziranga National Park, in northern India. Two black birds are sitting on the rhino to clean it from insects. One bird sits on his back, the other bird on his single horn. That beautiful Indian rhino is looking proudly into the camera. An Indian rhinoceros can be 3.5 meters / 11 feet long, as well as 2 meters / 6.5 feet tall. Indeed this is an enormous wild animal. Undoubtedly its natural skin armor looks like it’s a forgotten dinosaur.
Their hearing and smell are powerful, but they lack good eyesight. Indian rhinoceroses, also called Greater one-horned rhinos, are grazers. You find the beautiful Indian rhinoceros bull often grazing along the river banks. Eating generally only in the mornings and evenings. During the days, they hang out in mud holes or in the water to escape from the heat.
Indian Rhinoceros Can Be Aggressive
Indian rhinoceros bulls can be very aggressive. When he charges toward you, expect a speed up to 50km / 30 mph. Their natural predators are Bengal tigers. However, they are only vulnerable to the Bengal tiger when they are young calves up to one year old. Afterward, they are not in any danger from nonhuman predators. Poaching, of course, does exist in India. Poachers still poach the extraordinary rhinoceros for their single horn. That is the downfall of the rhino population numbers out in the northern parts of India. The African rhinos are their relatives. In Asia, there are three Asian rhino species. The Indian Rhino is vulnerable, the Javan rhino is critically endangered, and the elusive Sumatran rhino, is also a critically endangered species. Undoubtedly all three Asian rhino species we push to extinction, to habitat loss. We humans take the Indian rhino habitat and poach them. On the contrary, Indian rhinoceros numbers are slowly recovering due to protected areas and conservation efforts.
“Undeniable, an Indian rhinoceros horn we humans do not need, but the rhinos need it.”
Indian rhinoceros, Rhinoceros unicornis, aso called the Greater one horned rhinoceros is on the list as vulnerable species on the IUCN website.